FAUVE

Published on February 19, 2023
259

Captions provided by CCTubes – Captioning the Internet! 187 festivals, 90+ awards. Academy Award® Nomination for Best Live Action Short Film

FAUVE
by Jeremy Comte

Synopsis : Set in a surface mine, two boys sink into a seemingly innocent power game with Mother Nature as the sole observer.

“Fauve” is this week’s Staff Pick Premiere! Read more about it here: https://vimeo.com/blog/post/fauve

Follow FAUVE on social media (@fauveshortfilm):
facebook.com/FAUVEshortfilm/
instagram.com/fauveshortfilm/
twitter.com/FAUVEshortfilm/

CAST

Tyler: Félix Grenier
Benjamin: Alexandre Perreault
The Woman: Louise Bombardier

CREW

Writer/ Director : Jeremy Comte
Production : Evren Boisjoli (Achromatic Media), Maria Gracia Turgeon (Midi la Nuit)
Cinematographer : Olivier Gossot
Production Manager: Julie Groleau
Production coordinator: Kelyna N. Lauzier
1st AD: Catherine Kirouac
Casting Director: Victor Tremblay-Blouin
Costume Design: Renée Sawtelle
Make-up & Hair Artist: Stéphanie Barette
Sound recordist: Laurent Ouellette
Key Grip: Roland Cody Laroque
Best Boy Grip: Nicola Poitras Gamache
Grips: Patrice Arsenault, Thibault Kersani
1st Camera Assistant: Jeanne Dupuis
2nd Camera assistant & Gimbal operator: Benjamin Granet
Stunt Coordinator: Tyler Hall
Visual Effect Supervisor: Jean-Francois Clément
Assistant Visual Effect Supervisor: Alex Legault
Unit Production Manager: Jean-Maxime Giguère
Set Production Assistant: Gabrielle de Cevins
Production Assistants: Stéphane Pierre-Dufour, Sophie Cullen Aubut, Sabrina Lavergne, Molly Manseau
Production Driver: Antonio Gracia Molero
Production Intern: Gabrielle de Cevins
Medic: Dominique Laplante
Catering: Reception GL
Animal Wrangler: Alain Chiocchi

Script collaborators: Patrica Boucher & Daphnée Côté Hallé
Script Consultant: Phillipe Lesage

Image Post Production: Outpost
Post Production Supervisor: Simon Allard
Editor : Jeremy Comte
Online Editor: Simon Allard
VFX Artist: Val Michailov

Sound Post Production: Cult Nation
Mixing & Sound Design : Hugues Bertrand, Théo Porcet, Jean-David Perron
Foley Artist: Michael Anctil
Sound Post Production Coordinator: Sophie Bérubé

Colour: The Mill – Chicago
Colourist : Luke Morrison
Colour Assist: Lindsay Mazur
Coulour Producer: Dan Butler
Colour executive Producer: Laurie Adrianopoli

Music: La Hacienda
Composer: Brian D’Oliveira

Distribution and international sales: H264 Distribution

Poster & Title design: Sebastien Camden – Pusher

Filming Equipment: Cineground, Achromatic Media, Cinepool, Multiservice Luna
Vehicles: Location Via Route
Production Accountants: Marie-Ève Desbiens Tremblay, Johane Bergeron
Auditing: Benoit Gauthier
Production Insurance: BFL
Lawyer: Gabriella Rozankovic – Lussier & Khouzam

Produced with the financial participation of SODEC, CALQ, Provincial tax credit & Federal tax credit

*
Awards
* Special Jury Award – Sundance Film Festival 2018
* Best of the Festival – Palm Springs ShortFest
* Grand National Jury Prize & Best Youth Short Film – Regard Int. Short Film Festival
* Best Drama – Aspen ShortsFest
* Programmers Choice Award – Cleveland Film Festival 2018
* Best Narrative Award – Minneapolis Saint Paul International Film Festival 2018
* Jury Award for Live Action- Vienna Shorts 2018
* Best International Short – Rincon International Film Festival, Puerto Rico, 2018
* Jury Award, Public Award, Prix Ciné Tapis-Rouge – Festival Courts d’un soir, 2018
* Best Directing, Public Student, Young Voters & Public Award – Longue vue sur le court, 2018
* Premio SIGNIS MÉXICO – Guanajuato International Film Festival, 2018
* Grand Jury Prize (Short Film) – 12th FIRST International Film Festival Xining, 2018
* Grand Prix for Best Short Film – Melbourne International Film Festival, 2018
* Best International Narrative – DC Shorts, 2018
* Best Quebec Short Film – Les Percéides, 2018
* Artist Award Winner – Odense International Film Festival, 2018
* Honourable mention for Best Canadian Short Film – Toronto International Film Festival, 2018
* LeCentral Jury Prize – Off-Courts Trouville, 2018
* Best Overall Short Film – Calgary International Film Festival, 2018
* Best Short Film, FIPRESCI Award : Best Short Film – IFF Pacific Meridian, Vladivostok, 2018
* Brief Encounters Grand Prix – Encounters Film Festival, Bristol. 2018
* La Fabrique Culturelle Award – Long Week-End du Court, 2018
* National Competition Grand Prize, Audience Award – Quebec City Film Festival, 2018
* German Independence Award : Best Short Film – Oldenburg Film Festival, 2018
* Best Actor – International Shorts Competition (Félix Grenier) – Les Fantastiques week-ends du cinéma québécois : Vidéotron Award for Best Short (Argent), UDA Award for Best Actor, EVS Award for Best Upcoming Producer (Maria Gracia Turgeon) – Fantasia International Film Festival, 2018

CONTACTS
H264 Distribution / Jean-Christophe J. Lamontagne/ [email protected]
Midi la Nuit / midilanuit.com / [email protected] / facebook.com/MidiLaNuitFilms
Achromatic Media / www.achromatic.ca/ [email protected] /

View More »
Category Tags:
CCTubes - get your videos captioned!